ΔΩΡΕΑΝ SSL πιστοποιητικό με την αγορά κάθε πακέτου Shared Hosting για να μην χαρακτηριστεί το site σου από την Google "Not Secure".

Arrow up
Arrow down

Privacy Policy

The management and protection of all personal information of the users/visitors that use Web-artdesign.gr services are met according to all the Greek legislations (Ν. 2472/1997 regarding the protection of personal data as decided and handed out by the President of the Committee for the Protection of Personal Data, Π. Δ. 207/1998 και 79/2000 and paragraph 8 of Ν. 2819/2000) and European law (guidelines 95/46/EK and 97/66/EK).

The current terms take into consideration the vast and rapid increase of technology and specifically of the Internet, as well as of the existing, although not fully developed, regulations regarding these issues.

Within this framework, any relevant regulation will fall into the scope of the present section. In any case, Web-artdesign.gr reserves the right to change the personal data protection terms, after informing its visitors/ users and within the already existing or future legal framework. In case a visitor / user does not agree with the personal data protection terms provided for in the present section, s/he should not use the services provided by Web-artdesign.gr

The personal information Web-artdesign.gr collects is the following:

Personal data

Each visitor can visit and look into the site without having to provide any personal information. However, if someone decides to buy one of our products, he/she will have to provide his/her email address, username and password.

Information regarding the sale of services and products
The necessary information for every transaction is your full name (first name, last name), telephone number, and full address (street number and name, city, zip code).

Invoice data
In case you request an invoice, the information you will have to provide us is the name of your company, your company's vat number, and full address.

Links
Web-artdesign.gr includes links to other websites that are not checked and verified by Web-artdesign.gr itself. Web-artdesign.gr does not hold any responsibility in case these sites do not follow the terms and conditions regarding privacy policies.

IP addresses
The IP address through which a PC has access to the computer and then to the Web-artdesign.gr website is used only for statistical purposes and to make sure that all transactions are secure.

Cookies
Most major companies, in order to provide personalized support and services, use alphanumeric recognition files called cookies. There are two types of cookies, permanent and session cookies. Permanent cookies remain in your hard disk after you exit a website, keeping information that will be used next time you will visit this specific website. Session cookies are used to recognize you once you enter a website, and you don't have to be asked again for information such as your username and password each time you want to complete a transaction. Session cookies are automatically erased once you leave a website. Web-artdesign.gr uses session cookies, so that you are not asked for your username and password each time you visit our online store.

Marketing Emails - Website
The user can choose to subscribe to Web ArtDesign's marketing emails, for which the company uses MailChimp. User subscription can be done in the following ways:
a. During purchasing of a service offered by Web ArtDesign
b. During sign up at Web Art Design's Client Area

When a user subscribes at Web Art Design's list, the company gathers the first and last name and the email that the user provides and this information is stored at Mailchimp (and no other application), with the purpose of sending emails about the company's offers and news. The user's email is kept in Mailchimp's platform until the user chooses to unsubscribe from Web Art Design's marketing emails. The user can unsubscribe by clicking "Unsubscribe" in any email sent by Web Art Design or by sending an email at info@web-artdesign.gr, requesting to be deleted from the subscribers' list.

General terms for personal data protection

Web-artdesign.gr is in charge of keeping and storing your personal information and is not giving it out to third-parties, unless it has been requested by court order or other authorities.

Web-artdesign.gr keeps and stores data with your personal information which has been sent to us from the visitor/user for communication, accounting and financial purposes.

Every user/customer can contact the corresponding department in order to check whether there is a personal file of his/her data, and change it, correct it or even delete it.

Web-artdesign and in specific its marketing department, can use the information provided by its users/customers for statistical and financial reasons, in order to improve its services and feedback.

Each time you visit the Web-artdesign.gr website, you will need to provide us with your personal information such as full name, occupation, email address, etc., in order for you to proceed to a purchase of products or services, or so as we are able to contact you.

Any personal information you provide us with via the Web-artdesign.gr website is only used for Web-artdesign.gr services and not by others, according to paragraph Ν. 2472/97 regarding personal data legislation.

The Web-artdesign.gr online store operates according to the current laws and legislations and keeps all of your personal information absolutely safe up to the point that you are still a customer of Web-artdesign.gr.

All personal information you provide to Web-artdesign.gr is used by the website and its online store, by EETT and ITE or even by companies that work with the pre-mentioned companies and providers.

In specific, upon registrarion of .com, .eu, .net, .info, .org etc domains, the information of the domain owner is communicated to the Whois service. Upon client request and the activation of the Id protect service, the information of the domain owner may not appesr on Whois.

All information you provide us can be communicated to all responsible court, police and other ministerial offices upon legal request and according to the current laws and legislations.

The client, and according to the legislation regarding private and discrete information of telecommunications, has the right to accept or deny according to law articles 11 up 13 regarding law 2472/1997.